Fun in Taiwan: Visa Application

Taiwan (Republic Of China) is an island nation located east of Hong Kong and north of the Philippines. Before it became ROC, Taiwan was under the Japanese regime until World War II when it was claimed by People’s Republic of China and thus was called Republic of China. In a way, it is an independent country but still under the constitution of PRC.

Acquiring a VISA to enter Taiwan

Entering Taiwan, like China, requires a Visa for certain passport holders, Philippines included. There is a fee of S$65 single entry visitor visa application in Singapore with the following requirements:

  1. a passport with validity of at least six months upon entry .
  • visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
  • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  • US passport (including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.

2. a confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

3. non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

The requirements and procedure for visa application for Philippine passport holders residing in Philippines can be found on this link.

Aside from applying for Visa, there is also an option to apply for Travel Authorization Certificate. Nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines and Indonesia, who possess a valid visa (including an electric one) or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days. Since I have a trip to Australia in 4 months after going to Taiwan, I decided to get an Australian Visa first and use it to apply for the Travel Authorization Certificate to Taiwan. Take note that you can only use a valid visa for the TAC if: 1. on the same continuing journey, you are using the Visa to the issuing country prior to your arrival in Taiwan AND/OR 2. you will arrive in Taiwan before the expiration date of the valid visa.

After getting my Australian Visa grant, I applied for the TAC right away and it was approved on the same day. The printed version of both visa and TAC is needed to be shown to Taiwan immigration upon arrival.

XOXO,

Jinkay ❤

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Fun in Taiwan: Visa Application

  1. Is it confusing or its just me? 🙂 So, travel authorization is valid if the itenerary is Manila-Osaka-Taiwan-Manila? Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s