Applying for an Australian VISA

Applying for an Australian Visa is totally different from applying for a visa in an Asian country. You can do it online or manually, although I advise to do it online since it easier and faster.

I applied for my VISA through the VFS Global Website. Getting to the correct site for the eVisa application can be quite confusing as there are so many links provided in their website so I hope that this post could be of great help. πŸ™‚

If you are going for a short visit, the visa to apply for is the Visitor Visa (subclass 600). The various types of visit visas are listed on this link. From this link you can choose visitor visa, then choose to apply for the visa online.Β From there you can Start an application, create an ImmiAccount, log-in and proceed to answer the form online. You can save your work every time you log-out then continue another day. After filling up the form, there will be a page for all the requirements to be attached. The requirement states that each document should be notarized but I didn’t actually have all my documents notarized and my application was approved. The list of required documents are as follows:

  1. Travel Document: Passport – the particulars page of your passport
  2. (Evidence of) Visa status in Country of Residence – in my case, a copy of my Spass
  3. (Evidence of) Travel History – a.Β Entry/Exit stamped pages of the current passport; b.Entry/Exit stamped pages of the expired passport
  4. (Evidence of) Birth or Age – a copy of my NSO Birth Certificate.
  5. (Evidence of) Work Experience, Overseas – a. Employment Contract from my Employer ; b. Letter/Statement from business/employer stating intent to return to work.
  6. (Evidence of) Financial Capacity, Personal – a copy of one month recent bank statement of my Payroll account.
  7. (Evidence of) Assets, Personal – I used the same bank statement I attached for #6.

After attaching every document, double check all the documents as well as your answers to the form and then you can proceed for payment. Only then will they start to assess your application. The application fee is AUD$ 135 plus surcharges depending on the card you use.

I received an email straightaway to acknowledge my application, as well as a letter requiring me to provide personal identifiers in the formΒ of biometrics. I then had to book for an appointment online for biometrics (fingerprint and facial photo taking). You can also go there for walk-in and just let them know you are there for biometrics. There is a SGD 43.30 (to be paid in cash) processing fee for the biometrics. After that you just have to wait for the Visa Grant to be sent to your email. I received mine a few hours after I got my biometrics taken.

VISA application from the Philippines can also be done online, although the document requirements have a slight difference to the requirements here in Singapore. Also, biometrics is not required and the Visa grant can take upto 5 weeks before approval (or rejection).

Til next time!

xoxo,

Jinkay ❀️

Advertisements

JAPAN Diaries: VISA application

Hi! It’s time for another travel series once again. πŸ™‚ Hopefully I will be able to finish this as soon as I can, before I forget all the details of our Japan trip. Hehehe. Very well then, shall we begin?

We booked a flight from CebuPacificAir bound for Kansai International Airport (Osaka, Japan) last March 2015. I’m not sure how much the original flight amount would be but I was told that we got ours on sale. Anyways, there are a few things that should be considered before going to Japan. The most important of all is that entering this country would require a visa for Filipino citizens. We were advised to apply for the Visa at least a month before the intended date of arrival in Japan so I applied for mine on the 20th of November. Keep in mind that the application process in Singapore is different from the Philippines. In PH, everyone is required to go through an accredited travel agency to apply for Visa. In SG, it’s an individual application. I went to the Japan Embassy in Nassim Road (just beside the Philippine Embassy) and submitted all the document requirements for a short-term visit as per their website:

  1. Philippine Passport – A valid passport with at least 2 blank (visa) pages remaining.
  2. Application Form with 1 Passport-sized photo (taken within 6 months) – This can be downloaded from their website. A sample page is also available for reference.
  3. Certification of Employment – Most important requirement for foreigners currently working in Singapore. A sample page is also available as reference.
  4. A copy of flight itinerary – A travel itinerary showing round-trip tickets to and from Singapore. Since I would be coming from the Philippines I was asked to provide an itinerary of my SG-PH-JP-PH-SG flights.
  5. A copy of updated Bank Statement – Personal savings account statement showing at least 1-month’s banking transactions.
  6. A photocopy of my Identity Card, or in my case my S Pass.

I went to the embassy before 8:30 am and was done by 9:00 am. Afterwards they gave me a slip which states the date on when I can collect my passport. For my case I didn’t have to pay for any fee although there are certain countries that are required to pay. I went to apply on a Friday and was able to collect my passport on Tuesday the following week. πŸ™‚

The visa they gave me is valid for 3 months from date of issuance and I was granted 15 days stay. So I advise that you apply for visa at least a month before your departure date. For more information on Visa application process in SG you can go to their website. And for information on the Visa application process in the Philippines, you can read it up on Babe’s blog post here.

Embassy of Japan in Singapore

16 Nassim Road, Singapore 25839

Operating Hours:

Application – 8:30am to 12pm

Collection – 1:30pm to 4pm

That’s it. Until my next post on this Japan series.Β 

XOXO,

Jinkay ❀